Application Instructions
Apply
liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.
Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.
Application
Instructions
Apply
liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.
Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.

Application
Instructions
Apply
liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.
Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.
Application
Instructions
Apply
liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.
Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.
 |
NEEM
KERNEL CARRIER OIL - AZADIRACHTA INDICA ... This
oil has been reported to be good for everything from acne
to yeast infections to lice and also has uses as a natural
insecticide! An amazing product! Because of its antibacterial
and antifungal properties and can be used for inhibiting
viral and fungal infections such as warts, athlete's foot,
ringworm, candida and staph. Neem oil is also effective
for the treatment of skin disorders such as rashes, eczema,
scabies and ringworm. It prevents itching and dandruff!
When applied to the skin, it will also keep mosquitos,
fleas and sandflies from biting.
CALENDULA
CARRIER OIL - CALENDULA OFFICINALIS ... This
oil is an anti-inflammatory, it promotes wound healing,
and is suitable for treating varicosities and fissures
(splits and cracks in the skin). Calendula also reduces
muscle tension and spasm.
GOLDEN
JOJOBA OIL - SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS ... Known
as the "skin's twin" in skin-care circles (it is very
similar in structure to our skin's natural sebum), Jojoba
is excellent for all skin types, but most especially for
eczema and psoriasis. It is easily absorbed by the skin
and has a non-oily, softening effect. Native American
Indians have always used Jojoba for hair care and as a
healing agent. It is used in modern times even in cancer
care. The composition of Jojoba Oil is similar to, and
better than, Sperm Whale Oil. Because of its high compatibility
with the skin, Jojoba Oil is considered to be a very efficient
component in skin care products, and a very active anti-ageing
factor. It also contains anti-inflammatory elements. Jojoba's
tremendous resistance to oxidation makes it a preservative,
easy to use and easy to store.
LAVENDER
ESSENTIAL OIL - LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA ...
Of all the essential oils, Lavender is undoubtedly the
most versatile, with a spread of properties ranging from
analgesic (pain killer), via antidepressant, antiseptic,
bactericidal and decongestant, to hypotensive, insect
repellent, sedative and vermifuge. The properties can,
however, be best summed up as calming, soothing and, above
all, balancing! Perhaps the most important property of
Lavender oil is its ability to restore unbalanced states---whether
of mind or body---to that state of balance in which healing
can take place.
Historically,
Lavender was used to cleanse wounds. Dr. Jean Valnet,
a French Army surgeon, routinely used Lavender oil to
treat serious burns and war injuries as it is both antiseptic
and analgesic. Lavender promotes rapid healing, and helps
to prevent scarring. One of the most remarkable attributes
of Lavender oil is that it not only becomes more powerful
in its own action when mixed with other essential oils,
but that it also heightens the action of any oil with
which it is mixed. As a result, the final blend is greater
in its effect than the mere sum of its individual parts.
Lavender
is one of the three essential oils which most powerfully
stimulate the growth of healthy new cells ... Tea Tree
and Neroli are the others, although all essential oils
share this property to some extent. Lavender's versatility
is directly related to the chemically complex structure
of the oil and its numerous active constituents. It can
be used in so many different contexts because its most
important action is primarily balancing and normalising.
TEA
TREE ESSENTIAL OIL -
MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA ...
This oil is an anti-infective agent with a very broad
spectrum of action! True medicinal quality Tea Tree is
renowned for its unbelievable antimicrobial qualities---antiviral,
antifungal, and anti-bacterial, all well-documented through
clinical studies. Its wide spectrum of action makes it
perfect for the traveler's First Aid kit. Medicinal, therapeutic-quality
Tea Tree is chemotype with terpineol greater than 30%
and with a less than 15% 1,8-cineole content (an oxide
and harsher on the mucous membranes).
True
medicinal quality Tea Tree is nontoxic, non-irritating
and eleven to thirteen times stronger than carbolic as
a germicide (Rideal-Walker coefficient). Tea Tree
essential oil is a very powerful immunostimulant. So,
when the body is threatened with any infection, Tea Tree
increases its ability to respond. It can be used to eradicate
harmful pathogens and prevent the recurrence of infections.
GERMAN
CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL -
MATRICARIA RECUTITA ... The strong anti-inflammatory
and anti-allergenic properties of German (Dark Blue) Chamomile
are well documented when used topically [on the dermis
and epidermis]. This oil can be used for allergic rashes
and wounds that are slow to heal such as open leg sores,
abscesses and infected ingrown nails. German Chamomile
is beneficial for sensitive skin problems; it is especially
user-friendly because it is absolutely nontoxic and can
be used in an emergency in its undiluted form (kitchen
burns, allergic skin reactions). It is a local vasoconstrictor
and can reduce the redness of cheeks due to enlarged capillaries.
As an analgesic [pain killer], Chamomiles are generally
better for dull aches and pains, while Lavender may be
better for a pain that is sharp and piercing.
In
addition, German Chamomile has antibiotic properties and
is effective against Staphylococcus aureus, hemolytic
Streptococcus, and Proteus vulgaris. Valnet,
a French medical doctor, claims that wound infections
bathed with a solution of 1 part German Chamomile in 100,000
parts water have been healed (Valnet 1990).
EVERLASTING
ESSENTIAL OIL - HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM ... also known
as IMMORTELLE ... This oil is certainly one
of the most astounding essential oils according to Dr.
Kurt Schnaubelt, PhD. Its very unique chemical composition
along with the essential oil's general ability to penetrate
into tissue and the circulatory system permit some spectacular
treatments. Used for bruises, sprains, and twisted ankles---usually
accompanied by swelling and subsequent hemorrhages---this
oil proves to be practically a wonder cure. Immediately
applying Everlasting oil to a sprained or torn area will
prevent severe swelling and bruising (hematomas). This
oil does not just minimize swelling and bruising, but---applied
directly to the injury either in pure form or diluted
with a base oil---it takes away the acute pain.
The
high content of anti-inflammatory, calming sesquiterpene
hydrocarbons in Everlasting is complimented by the presence
of approximately 40 percent spasmolytic esters and approximately
8 percent regenerative diketones (found only in Everlasting).
The pain-reducing, analgesic, and cell regenerative effect
of Everlasting is unique: if applied in time, it prevents
hemorrhaging. It is because of its excellent anti-inflammatory
activity that Everlasting is used in skin care. It is
recommended where there is inflamed tissue which needs
to be calmed down and regenerated. As a matter of fact,
the regenerative qualities of Everlasting are so profound
that it will speed up the wound-healing process while
reducing scarring.
Moreover,
Everlasting is honey
for the psyche! ... It increases the body's own ability
to heal, which suggests a possible immunostimulant action.
It is well known for its ability to purify the blood while
it helps drain the lymph glands (detoxifying the body
of harmful substances). It is also very effective for
joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis. It is
a very safe oil, non toxic, non irritant and tolerated
by the most sensitive skins.
MYRRH
ESSENTIAL OIL - COMMIPHORA MYRRHA ...The
myrrh tree belongs to the same botanical genus as Frankincense
(Burseraceae). Myrrh has antiviral, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory
properties. It is warming and drying and resists putrefaction.
Myrrh has always been highly valued throughout antiquity
as a healing ointment for wounds. It is said that no soldier
of ancient Greece went into battle without a paste of
Myrrh in his pouch. Such a practice is well justified
by what we know of Myrrh's properties: it is antiseptic,
healing, and anti-inflammatory.
Myrrh was introduced in Chinese medicine in the 7th century
and was used for treating conditions involving bleeding,
pain and wounds. Outwardly applied it cures wounds and
ulcers, and prevents gangreens and mortifications. Not
only does Myrrh heal cracked and chapped skin, it is especially
valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, and for 'weepy'
skin conditions, such as weepy eczema and athlete's foot.
YARROW ESSENTIAL OIL - ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM ... Yarrow oil is highly valued for its treatment of wounds. Its old names of Soldier's Wound Wort and Knight's Milfoil testify to this fact. The term ACHILLEA originates from Achilles, the legendary Greek warrior who apparently made an ointment from the leaves, using it to treat his warriors wounded in the siege of Troy.
Yarrow is antiseptic, astringent, styptic [capable of causing bleeding to stop] and anti-inflammatory ... properties which contribute to its excellent affinity with skin problems. It may be used to soothe irritated skin, help heal infections, and, used in compresses may also be excellent for eczema and allergic skin reactions. Yarrow is cooling and drying and binding; it is recommended for inflammatory conditions.
|